Justia Oklahoma Supreme Court Opinion Summaries
[…] the ORA, it had discretion to withhold the records except for certain mandatory disclosures.The District Court of LeFlore County granted summary judgment to the jail trust, agreeing with its argument that it qualified as a "law enforcement agency" under the ORA. The court thus found the trust had discretion to withhold the requested records and was not required to provide them to the requester.On appeal, the Supreme Court of the State of Oklahoma reviewed the matter de novo and focused on whether the jail trust fit the statutory definition of a "law enforcement agency" under 51 O.S.2022, § 24A.3(5). The court concluded that, although the trust was a "public body," it was not "charged with enforcing state or local criminal laws and initiating criminal prosecutions" as required by the statute. The court emphasized that the trust merely operated the jail and was not responsible for enforcing laws or initiating prosecutions.